Men's County Matches 2024
Men's County Matches - Subject to change - 2pm start unless stated otherwise
Day | Date | Opponents | H / A | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday |
11th May |
Middleton Cup Squad Day |
Home |
Ross-on-Wye BC 10:00 start |
Saturday |
11th May |
Berkshire |
Away |
Wantage BC OX12 8DW |
Thursday |
23rd May |
Monmouthshire |
Away |
Abergavenny BC NP7 7DB |
Thursday |
30th May |
West Glamorgan |
Home |
Brimfield & Little Hereford BC SY8 4BG |
Saturday |
1st June |
Middleton Cup v Wiltshire Round 1 |
Away |
Royal Wootton Bassett BC SN4 8AA |
Tuesday |
4th June |
Gloucestershire Hooker Cup |
Home |
St Martins BC HR2 7JE |
Saturday |
8th June |
Middleton Cup v Devon Round 2 |
Neutral |
TBC |
Tuesday |
11th June |
Mid Wales |
Home |
Kington BC HR5 4AL |
Tuesday |
18th June |
Oxfordshire 4 Rinks only |
Away |
Chadlington BC OX7 3NJ |
Saturday |
22nd June |
Middleton Cup v Gloucestershire Round 4 |
Home |
Ross-On-Wye |
Balcomb Trophy
|
||||
Thursday |
4th. July |
Somerset |
Away |
Purnel BC BS39 7NX |
Saturday |
6th July |
Middleton Cup v Dorset Round 5 |
Neutral |
Westlecot BC ? SN1 4EU |
Tuesday |
9th July |
City & County of Bristol |
Away |
Bristol St Andrews BC BS7 9AQ |
Thursday |
25th July |
Warwickshire |
Home |
Weobley BC HR4 8QL |
Tuesday |
30th July |
Leicestershire |
Home |
Leominster BC HR6 8PG |
Tuesday |
6th August |
Mid Glamorgan |
Away |
TBC |
Tuesday |
13th August |
Worcestershire |
Home |
Kingsland BC HR6 9QN |
Friday |
23rd August |
Montgomeryshire |
Away |
Berriew BC Nr Welshpool SY21 8PJ |
Thursday |
29th August |
Wiltshire |
Away |
TBC |
Results 2023
Date | Opponents | Score | Top Rink |
---|---|---|---|
11th May |
West Glamorgan |
91 - 119 |
Alec Tandler John Walker Glyn Perry Dave Cotterell |
25th May |
Monmouthshire |
97 - 117 |
Clive Handscombe Guest from Monmouth Melvyn Lea Keith Price |
31st May |
Berkshire |
102 - 135 |
Phill Williams Roger Cleves Melvyn Lea Mark Christopher |
6th June |
Gloucestershire (Hooker Cup) |
118 -101 |
Malcolm Ehrler Dave Keen Jim Airey Dave Cotterell |
13th June |
Mid Wales |
78 - 118 |
Alec Tandler Joe Scamp John Bates Alex Lowe |
20th June |
Oxfordshire |
CXD |
|
27th June |
City & County of Bristol |
139 - 71 |
Phill Williams Dave Holloway Ray Mew Keith Price |
6th July |
Somerset |
124 - 111 |
Joe Scamp John Walker John Bates Terry Smith |
18th July |
Mid Glamorgan |
148 - 73 |
Clive Handscombe John Walker Mark Christopher Roger Gwynne |
27th July |
Warwickshire |
109 - 125 |
Clive Handscombe Dave Keen Barrie Greatorex Alex Lowe |
1st August |
Leicestershire |
110 - 102 |
Colin Walters John Walker Barrie Greatorex Tony Smith |
15th August |
Worcestershire |
99 - 131 |
Colin Walters Wayne Jordan Barrie Greatorex Ray Mew |
25th August |
Montgomeryshire |
115 - 92 |
Colin Walters Wayne Jordan Dave Hall Simon Conway |
31st August |
Wiltshire |
120 - 77 |
Jimmy Miller Glyn Lloyd Mike Horsfall John Woakes |